Industries With the Most New Business Applications (2025)
Retail trade drew 1,166,015 EIN-based business applications in 2025, professional services 764,007 and construction 519,090. All 19 NAICS sectors and the unclassified group, from Census data.
As of · calendar-year 2025 business applications by industry, US12
| Rank | Industry | NAICS | Applications (2025, count) | Relative to the highest | Share of all (2025, %) | Applications (2024, count) | Change (2024 to 2025, %) | High-propensity (2025, count) | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Retail Trade | 44-45 | 1,166,015 | 20.6% | 940,066 | +24.0% | 226,087 | 1, 2 | |
| 2 | Professional Services | 54 | 764,007 | 13.5% | 668,033 | +14.4% | 191,504 | 1, 2 | |
| 3 | Construction | 23 | 519,090 | 9.2% | 522,048 | −0.6% | 266,773 | 1, 2 | |
| 4 | Other Services | 81 | 483,258 | 8.5% | 484,120 | −0.2% | 73,236 | 1, 2 | |
| 5 | Administrative and Support | 56 | 377,364 | 6.7% | 372,098 | +1.4% | 63,753 | 1, 2 | |
| 6 | Transportation and Warehousing | 48-49 | 366,727 | 6.5% | 351,159 | +4.4% | 76,846 | 1, 2 | |
| 7 | Health Care and Social Assistance | 62 | 352,046 | 6.2% | 325,109 | +8.3% | 247,553 | 1, 2 | |
| 8 | Accommodation and Food Services | 72 | 300,236 | 5.3% | 279,607 | +7.4% | 300,236 | 1, 2 | |
| 9 | Real Estate | 53 | 271,556 | 4.8% | 258,265 | +5.1% | 32,698 | 1, 2 | |
| 10 | Finance and Insurance | 52 | 232,425 | 4.1% | 223,652 | +3.9% | 63,581 | 1, 2 | |
| 11 | Arts and Entertainment | 71 | 163,691 | 2.9% | 142,325 | +15.0% | 23,477 | 1, 2 | |
| 12 | Unclassified | — | 153,093 | 2.7% | 115,486 | +32.6% | 24,764 | 1, 2 | |
| 13 | Wholesale Trade | 42 | 114,740 | 2.0% | 125,419 | −8.5% | 30,276 | 1, 2 | |
| 14 | Information | 51 | 110,329 | 1.9% | 99,520 | +10.9% | 19,852 | 1, 2 | |
| 15 | Educational Services | 61 | 86,290 | 1.5% | 83,167 | +3.8% | 14,597 | 1, 2 | |
| 16 | Manufacturing | 31-33 | 84,445 | 1.5% | 96,244 | −12.3% | 31,511 | 1, 2 | |
| 17 | Management of Companies | 55 | 66,600 | 1.2% | 57,652 | +15.5% | 12,691 | 1, 2 | |
| 18 | Agriculture | 11 | 47,012 | 0.8% | 66,023 | −28.8% | 7,361 | 1, 2 | |
| 19 | Utilities | 22 | 7,270 | 0.1% | 8,616 | −15.6% | 876 | 1, 2 | |
| 20 | Mining | 21 | 5,642 | 0.1% | 5,567 | +1.3% | 1,183 | 1, 2 |
Ranked by business applications in calendar year 2025: our own addition of the twelve monthly values of Census’s not-seasonally-adjusted Business Applications series for each industry sector, nationally. The 20 groups add up to the series’ own US total of 5,671,836 for 2025 (5,224,176 for 2024), so the table is exhaustive.1 A business application is an EIN application on IRS Form SS-4 after Census’s filters, not a business started; “high-propensity” applications are those whose form shows traits linked to becoming an employer, and the list includes a corporation, hiring plans, a first wages-paid date or a listed industry such as accommodation and food services.34 Sector labels follow Census’s release; “Unclassified” is the release’s label for applications without an industry code.2 Share and change are our calculations from the two annual totals; Census does not explain the year-to-year moves, and this post doesn’t either. Figures are as published on the October 14, 2026 release and can change with the annual revision on November 12, 2026.2
The top 10
Professional Services
764,007Construction
519,090Other Services
483,258Administrative and Support
377,364Transportation and Warehousing
366,727Health Care and Social Assistance
352,046Accommodation and Food Services
300,236Real Estate
271,556Finance and Insurance
232,425Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, Business Formation Statistics, monthly data file (bfs_monthly.csv; not seasonally adjusted, national series BA_BA and BA_HBA by industry sector, 2024 and 2025), retrieved 2026-10-26.
- U.S. Census Bureau, Business Formation Statistics, September 2026 (release CB26-163, October 14, 2026), “Business Applications by Industry”, retrieved 2026-10-26.
- U.S. Census Bureau, Business Formation Statistics: Definitions, retrieved 2026-10-19.
- U.S. Census Bureau, Business Formation Statistics: Methodology, retrieved 2026-10-19.