The Company of One

Industries With the Most Nonemployer Businesses

Transportation and Warehousing had the most US nonemployer businesses in 2024, 4,484,838, ahead of Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services. All 18 sectors in the Census Bureau’s 2024 Nonemployer Statistics, ranked by count.

Nonemployer businesses by sector, 2024, top 10
Transportation & Warehousing4,484,838
Professional & Technical4,233,838
Other Services3,352,476
Real Estate & Rental3,263,571
Admin, Support & Waste3,082,024
Construction3,042,704
Health Care & Social Asst.2,395,760
Retail Trade2,178,016
Arts & Recreation1,806,368
Educational Services924,679
Source: US Census Bureau, 2024 Nonemployer Statistics, released Sep 29, 2026
Chart: the ten NAICS sectors with the most nonemployer businesses in 2024, led by Transportation and Warehousing with 4,484,838.

As of · 2024 Nonemployer Statistics, U.S. file, all legal forms1

Industries With the Most Nonemployer Businesses, 2024, as released Sep 29, 2026
Rank Sector Businesses 2024 Relative to the largest Change vs 2023 (our calc.) Receipts 2024 ($ billions) Average receipts (USD, our calc.) Source
1 Transportation and WarehousingNAICS 48-49 4,484,838 +10.5% 196.4 $43,781 1, 2
2 Professional, Scientific, and Technical ServicesNAICS 54 4,233,838 +3.9% 249.5 $58,928 1, 2
3 Other Services (except Public Administration)NAICS 81 3,352,476 +4.6% 129.6 $38,654 1, 2
4 Real Estate and Rental and LeasingNAICS 53 3,263,571 +2.9% 363.4 $111,337 1, 2
5 Administrative and Support and Waste Management and Remediation ServicesNAICS 56 3,082,024 +6.1% 90.7 $29,421 1, 2
6 ConstructionNAICS 23 3,042,704 +4.3% 258.2 $84,859 1, 2
7 Health Care and Social AssistanceNAICS 62 2,395,760 +4.0% 103.3 $43,128 1, 2
8 Retail TradeNAICS 44-45 2,178,016 +4.6% 140.0 $64,260 1, 2
9 Arts, Entertainment, and RecreationNAICS 71 1,806,368 +4.0% 63.8 $35,313 1, 2
10 Educational ServicesNAICS 61 924,679 +3.5% 17.3 $18,746 1, 2
11 Finance and InsuranceNAICS 52 839,550 +4.2% 90.1 $107,356 1, 2
12 Accommodation and Food ServicesNAICS 72 721,546 +8.6% 28.5 $39,459 1, 2
13 Wholesale TradeNAICS 42 472,266 +3.0% 63.7 $134,953 1, 2
14 InformationNAICS 51 425,436 +6.5% 19.2 $45,212 1, 2
15 ManufacturingNAICS 31-33 421,812 +3.7% 24.3 $57,551 1, 2
16 Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing and HuntingNAICS 11 255,425 −0.1% 15.3 $59,710 1, 2
17 Mining, Quarrying, and Oil and Gas ExtractionNAICS 21 65,880 −6.1% 6.4 $96,447 1, 2
18 UtilitiesNAICS 22 19,685 +8.5% 1.9 $94,868 1, 2

Ranked by the number of nonemployer establishments in each 2022 NAICS sector in 2024; Census counts each business income tax return filed by a business with no paid employees as one.34 This is every sector NES publishes10, so the table lists all 18 rather than a top 10; no sector figure is withheld, and every sector’s receipts carry the low-noise flag G (changed by less than 2% by the noise Census adds for confidentiality).15 Some sectors are partial by design: Census leaves out crop and animal production (part of Agriculture), the Postal Service (part of Transportation and Warehousing), funds and trusts (part of Finance and Insurance) and private households (part of Other Services), and publishes no nonemployer figures for Management of Companies or Public Administration.6 Receipts are converted from the $1,000s the file gives to $ billions. Change compares each sector’s 2024 count with its 2023 count; average receipts are 2024 receipts divided by 2024 businesses; both are our calculations, and Census cautions against reading NES years as a time series.27 Receipts are gross, before expenses.8 All figures in US dollars.

The top 10

#1

Transportation and Warehousing

4,484,838

Transportation and Warehousing grew the fastest of all 18 sectors from 2023, up 10.5% (our calculation), to take first place.12 Most of it is two industries: Taxi and Limousine Service, with 1,602,297 businesses (+16.4%), and Couriers and Messengers, with 1,595,662 (+10.9%). General Freight Trucking adds 830,632.12 95.0% of the sector’s nonemployers are sole proprietorships (our calculation).1

Census singles out taxi and limousine service and couriers as industries where individual proprietors are likely to have some of their receipts from gig activities, though the gig share is unknown because the tax data don’t record it.9 Average receipts were $43,781 per business (our calculation).1

#2

Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services

4,233,838

The home of consultants, designers and other solo professionals: 4,233,838 businesses with $249.5 billion in receipts, up 3.9% on 2023 (our calculation).12 The largest industries are Other Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services (1,226,138) and Management, Scientific, and Technical Consulting Services (1,187,781, +9.8%). Accounting, tax preparation, bookkeeping and payroll services count 405,112; Computer Systems Design and Related Services counts 334,886, which shrank (−2.5%).12

#3

Other Services (except Public Administration)

3,352,476

Other Services covers personal and repair work: Personal Care Services alone counts 1,539,712 nonemployers, Other Personal Services 947,955 and Automotive Repair and Maintenance 401,679 (+7.6% on 2023).12 92.7% are sole proprietorships, and average receipts were $38,654 (our calculations).1 Census leaves private households out of this sector.6

#4

Real Estate and Rental and Leasing

3,263,571

Real estate has the most receipts of any sector, $363.4 billion, and the highest average among the top ten, $111,337 per business (our calculation).1 Its biggest industry is Lessors of Real Estate, with 1,380,438 businesses; Activities Related to Real Estate count 926,468 and Offices of Real Estate Agents and Brokers 819,954 (−0.5% on 2023).12

It is also the sector least made up of sole proprietorships: 40.7% (our calculation), with the rest partnerships and corporations.1

#5

Administrative and Support and Waste Management and Remediation Services

3,082,024

Services to Buildings and Dwellings, which includes janitorial and landscaping work, accounts for 1,911,817 of the sector’s 3,082,024 businesses (+6.0% on 2023); Office Administrative Services add 388,296.123 Average receipts were $29,421, the second-lowest of any sector after Educational Services (our calculation).1

#6

Construction

3,042,704

Construction is the one sector where Census counts a business with as little as $1 in receipts, not $1,000.4 It had 3,042,704 nonemployers in 2024, 1,986,549 of them specialty trade contractors, and Residential Building Construction grew to 897,780 (+6.9%).12 Receipts were $258.2 billion, an average of $84,859 (our calculation).1

#7

Health Care and Social Assistance

2,395,760

Offices of Other Health Practitioners lead with 665,002 (+6.8% on 2023), followed by Child Care Services with 537,849 and Home Health Care Services with 441,716 (+7.2%).12 Census reclassifies any hospital that shows up as a nonemployer into other ambulatory health care, on the assumption that hospitals need paid staff.4

#8

Retail Trade

2,178,016

Retail’s nonemployers rose 4.6% to 2,178,016 (our calculation).12 Other Miscellaneous Retailers is the largest industry with 322,238; Used Merchandise Retailers grew 23.5% to 172,806, while Health and Personal Care Retailers fell 2.7% to 291,408.12 Census reclassifies new car dealers that appear as nonemployers as used car dealers.4

#9

Arts, Entertainment, and Recreation

1,806,368

This is where many creators land: Independent Artists, Writers, and Performers count 1,115,783 nonemployers (+2.6% on 2023), most of the sector’s 1,806,368. Spectator Sports adds 269,053.12 Census lists independent artists, writers and performers among the industries where individual proprietors likely earn some gig receipts.9 Average receipts were $35,313 (our calculation).1

#10

Educational Services

924,679

Educational Services had 924,679 nonemployers, up 3.5% (our calculation), with the lowest average receipts of any sector, $18,746, and the highest share of sole proprietorships, 97.2% (our calculations).12

Sources

  1. U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Nonemployer Statistics, U.S. file (nonemp24us.zip), posted 2026-09-29, retrieved 2026-10-13.
  2. U.S. Census Bureau, 2023 Nonemployer Statistics, U.S. file (nonemp23us.zip), retrieved 2026-10-13.
  3. U.S. Census Bureau, NES 2022 NAICS descriptions (nes_naics22.txt), used for 2022–2024 data, retrieved 2026-10-13.
  4. U.S. Census Bureau, Nonemployer Statistics: Frequently Asked Questions, retrieved 2026-10-13.
  5. U.S. Census Bureau, Nonemployer Record Layout for United States File (2017–2024), retrieved 2026-10-13.
  6. U.S. Census Bureau, About the Nonemployer Statistics Program, retrieved 2026-10-13.
  7. U.S. Census Bureau, Nonemployer Statistics Methodology, retrieved 2026-10-13.
  8. U.S. Census Bureau, America Counts, The Steady Rise of the Nonemployer Business, July 30, 2025, retrieved 2026-10-13.
  9. U.S. Census Bureau, The Gig Picture: 2024 Nonemployer Statistics Provide Insight Into the Gig Economy, September 29, 2026, retrieved 2026-10-13.
  10. U.S. Census Bureau, Tip Sheet Number 20, October 2, 2026 (2024 Nonemployer Statistics released September 29; 18 industry sectors), retrieved 2026-10-13.